Monday, February 28, 2011

Hipstamatic Loli

The other day my friend took some pictures of me with her iPhone "Hipstamatic" app. I loved them so much I have to post them!

More photos from this day later!

Sunday, February 20, 2011

Kawaii TV x Australia's Next Top Model

Last year I was of course very interested to see when Australia's Next Top Model went to Japan and tried out various street fashions, including lolita. The Australian show only showed one side of it- mainly the "models" complaining about stuff, but the Japanese side, Tokyo Kawaii TV shows the side of the real models who helped dress them up.

Someone finally post it here on Tokyo Kawaii Etc... so you can view it (no subtitles but they include some show notes).

My notes on the first video:

When the Australian model that Misako dressed up in lolita (Kelsie) said "I look like Bo-Peep," they translated it into Japanese as "I look like a baby," and added baby crying noises. The voice-over guy kept saying "Is it impossible to make a beautiful Australian model look like a cute lolita??". She then puts a wig on her and the voice-over guy says the bangs hide her forehead (implying that it's huge btw) and stop her from looking too much like an adult. She then gives up on the bonnet and adds the bunny-ear hat instead, saying it looks cuter. The voice-over guy says "It hides her sexiness completely!" O_O;;

When they tried on a dress it came to just above Kelsie's knees, and Misako was like "You're not supposed to show any skin in lolita. If you have a gap between thigh-high socks and the skirt it's gross," and lamented she was too tall at just 172cm (which is pretty short for a Western model btw). She remedied it with longer socks, but it certainly shows the difference between BtSSB and Angelic Pretty (who make their dresses short on purpose to show off more thigh).

I love that they show Misako has a real job as a nurse, and how she carries little Sanrio things with her because she has to wear a uniform for her job. Good on her for thinking ahead beyond modeling! I hope that she inspires more lolitas to think about their futureO_O

Notes on the second part:

They show inside Misako's room, yay! Inside her closet is lots of Emily Temple Cute, which makes me happy! They have some vox pops on the street that say Misako is the best lolita model in Japan, and looks like she was born to be a lolita.

She shows her boxes of fan letters from lolitas around the world, and talks about one girl who wrote to her and said her parent's are against her wearing lolita. She says that even though we wear lolita as a fashion because we like it, lots of people will look at us and say we must be weird because we don't look normal. She then says she feels like she's carrying the hopes of her Japanese and Westerns fans on her back.

OMG HOSTS HNNNNNGGGGGGGGHHH (sorry, there's no accounting for taste:P)
And why are they in Don Quixote for a segment on Akiba-kei... meh, not even mad.

Back to the lolita, Misako says that no matter how cute you look, if you walk down the runway like a model it won't look right for lolita, and tries to teach Kelsie how to walk. Before the show she gives Kelsie the rings she wears every day to wear for the show, but it's kinda obvious they don't fit well on her fingersX_x;;

After the parade, the fashion students votes for their favourite, and it went Gyaru > School Uniform > Fairy-kei > Lolita. Misako was really upset and was crying, and said she wanted to try to represent Japan through lolita fashion but she felt like she failedT_T

In the end, I liked this better than the Australian one because it took it more seriously and we didn't have to put up with the Australian models making fun of it. Gawd, seeing people acting like that makes me want to go back to Japan foreverT_T

Tuesday, February 15, 2011

Goth Clubbing

The other day I went goth clubbing in ero-loli. Sadly my camera is broken and my phone also broke and I had to replace it with a really old one, so I only have one really bad picture>_<;;

I should have a new camera by next week, so I can review my new Cyperous wig and Antique Beast headdress which should arrive by then too :D

Saturday, February 12, 2011

Lolita Documentary Trailer!

Last year my friend made a documentary about lolita fashion for her film class, using me and other lolitas from Brisbane. Finally, the trailer is available for viewing!

Lace & Petticoats Trailer from Goldie Soetianto on Vimeo.

I can't wait until the full documentary will be available online:D

Also, I really get weirded out hearing my own voiceO____o;;;;

Tuesday, February 8, 2011

Mermaids on a Hot Weekend

On the weekend my local lolita group met up, but it was sooooo hot! I really regretted wearing lolita in the end, but at least I had fun^^;;

I took a few photos, but my camera's memory card corrupted them>_<;; Luckily my friend took one for me!

Skirt: Angelic Pretty
Cutsew: Emily Temple Cute
Socks: Metamorphose
Accessories: Chocomint
Shoes: Bodyline

Saturday, February 5, 2011

Summer and Shopping!

Wow, Summer has gotten so hot here, it's going to be hard to wear lolita for a while!

Lately I've made a couple of lolita purchases that I can't wait to wear, though.

The first is this headdress from Antique Beast:

I call it the Bat-Cat Headdress^^;;

It doubles as a choker!

I've been in love with the indies brand Antique Beast for so long now! They've been around over 10 years, and this "Black Cat" headdress was one of the first items I really wanted. Sadly they didn't ship overseas until last year, but when I first got into lolita I wanted one so much I made a (bad) copy!

Yes, shameful now I know. But at least I'm finally getting the real one!

The other thing I ordered was this wig from Cyperous:

I've always wanted two-tone hair like this, and the cut of the bangs is sooo nice! I can't wait to get it and wear it out :D

I'll post reviews when I get the items!

Tuesday, February 1, 2011

Party Pink

On the weekend I dressed up to go to my friend's 25th birthday party! Sadly I only got one photo, and it isn't too good^^;;

So elegant... standing in some random kitchen^^;;

Skirt, cutsew: Baby, the Stars Shine Bright
Bolero: Offbrand (Tempt)
Socks, bow: Angelic Pretty
Shoes: Bodyline
Necklace: Chocomint

I slept in curlers in the front of my hair, but you can't really see it there^^;;
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...