Sunday, December 11, 2011

Lace & Petticoats: A Lolita Documentary

Everybody, stop what you're doing right now and watch this amazing lolita documentary by my dear friend Goldie, starring noneother than myself and the Brisbane lolita community!

Sunday, November 20, 2011

Halloween 2011!

My computer died from a virus a while back so it's taken me forever to recover all my stuff, so I have a big backlog of posts to make!

Halloween this year was totally epic! My friend had a huge party at her house and lots of local lolitas turned up. I didn't have any idea of what to wear for a costume so I just went in gothic lolita:3

On the train on the way there.

I tried icing cakes and biscuits before the party but they got all messed up on the train and I had to do them again>_<;;

I'm not much of an artist though^^;;

I vant to suck your bloooooood :E

With my friends^^

Eating pizza while playing Pin The Arm on the Skeleton XD;; ThisiswhyImfat.jpg

I don't even remember why I was doing this, LOL

It wouldn't be Halloween without me spitting up fake blood at some point!

Everyone's reactionsXD What I did was put the blood in my mouth and then pretend to go bobbing for apples, and came up like that and said "What the fuck was in that apple????". Oh, I'm so mature^^;;

The whole gang together :D

Saturday, October 15, 2011

Lux Bite Meet!

The other day some lolitas met up for our friend's birthday at a fancy dessert cafe in South Yarra called "Lux Bite". It was an unusually warm day for Melbourne, so I wore my Odekake Chocola-chan OP :D

Everybody in a park before the meet.

Inside the cafe.

Lining up to order.

What I got to eat:

A heart-shaped hamburger!

This was a yuzu-chocolate mousse cake :O

Om nom nom :3


OP: Angelic Pretty
Headdress: Antique Beast
Stockings: Vivienne Westwood
Necklace: Innocent World
Shoes: Off-band

Wednesday, October 12, 2011

Manifest 2011

Woah, I have been so busy I haven't had time to update in ages! Anyway, on August 27 & 28 I went to Manifest, the Melbourne anime festival, and this is what I wore!

On Saturday I went as MC Melody Doll! A whole lot of lolitas recognised me from my music video, and it was lots of fun!

Skirt: Angelic Pretty
Cutsew: Emily Temple Cute
Jacket: Peace Now
Socks: Moitie
Shoes: Bodyline
Sunglasses: Ray-Ban

On Sunday I wore Melty Mermaid for the first time! So many people came up to me and wanted to touch it, LOL

Skirt: Alice and the Pirates
Cutsew: Baby, the Stars Shine Bright
Headdress: Antique Beast
Socks: Angelic Pretty
Tights: Vivienne Westwood
Shoes: Bodyline
Sunglasses: Ray-Ban

Thursday, July 28, 2011

High Tea @ Madame Brussells

Last weekend the Melbourne lolitas went to Madame Brussells for high tea! It was cold outside so I wore my most Winter-y items.

The cocktail was actually called "Lolita", and it was so delicious!

With my friend, Alice.

Everybody sitting around.

Group shot!

My cape has no arm-holes because I thought it would look stupid... but it looks just as stupid without themX_x;;

Dress: Innocent World
Blouse: Innocent Word
Cape: Handmade by me
Necklace: Innocent World
Socks: Emily Temple Cute
Shoes: Queen Bee

Sunday, July 10, 2011

Aqua Princess for High Tea

The other day I went to a High Tea party with the Melbourne lolitas. I wore my Aqua Princess dress, co-ordinated for Winter for the first time!

With the other goths at the party.

Om nom nom cakes!

JSK: Angelic Pretty
Blouse: Peace Now
Socks: Moi-meme-Moitie
Crown: Putumayo

Sunday, July 3, 2011

MC Melody Doll Tells All!

So how did the first even Lolita Rap Parody music video come to be? I'll let you in on a secret- there was alcohol involved, LOL

The truth is, I had heard the original Fabolous song on my workmate's iTunes library, and thought it was the best song I'd ever heard! A song about a guy basically saying "If you become my girlfriend, I'll take you shopping and buy you whatever you want because I'm so rich!" How brilliant! I bet he has no trouble getting girls with a realistic attitude like that^^;; But anyway, I became so obsessed with this song that I was sharing it with all my friends, until one day I was like "This song is so materialistic, we should do a Lolita version of it," (about 5 vodkas in, mind you). Luckily my friends are awesome film makers, so they made it happen!

If you haven't seen the original, really, it's worth it^^;;

I wrote the parody lyrics in about 10 minutes and we recorded it in just a couple of days- the first day was the scene in the alley-way, at which point we hadn't even recorded the song yet, so the lip-sync is kinda out-of-whack, but we didn't have time to go back and re-record any of it. The second day was the inside scenes and the coffin scene, where I had to lie in someone's freezing backyard at midnight for ages^^;;

If you're wondering about the lyrics, here are some of the more obscure references:

I'm in Laforet
Laforet is a multi-level shopping center in Harajuku, which has most lolita brands.

Fill up them point cards, get the discount
All lolita brands have point cards, and when you spend say 5000-yen you get a stamp, and when you fill the card you get a discount of a small percent. Generally you have to spend $1000 to get $50 off your next purchase or something, and I think you have to use it within a year. The only time I ever filled one up was when I was doing shopping services for other people, LMAO

Is it a present? I say "No" when they ask it
Some brands (and a lot of shops in Japan) will ask you if your purchase is a present when you buy it, and wrap it specially if it is.

Next week I'll be buying up Osaka
After Tokyo, Osaka city has the most lolita shops in Japan.

I don't pay for hosts though
They are gross so
Be sitting by myself drinking Rose Mo

I couldn't resist leaving the the original song's reference to "Rose Mo", which I assume is Rose Moe & Chandon- an expensive champagne that seems to be a favourite of both rappers and hosts, LOL^^;;

If you have any other questions, feel free to leave a message!

Tuesday, June 7, 2011

I am MC Melod¥ Doll!

I've been very busy lately moving to a new city, but before I left my friends and I got together to record the first ever Lolita Rap Parody song and video! XD

When I have some time I will post about how this video came to be and what the lyrics mean. I hope it makes everyone laugh! I had so much fun making itXD


(You already know what to buy) We gotta buy some brand (EGL!) (Just
put it in the bag) Wassup lolis, wassup brolitas, wassup Mana, hey man,
I'm going to Harajuku, gotta buy up some brand yo.

Now I know you are over there staring at my brand
Yeah I know you are over there staring at my brand
Loli I know you don't see yourself wearing all my brand
I know you don't see yourself wearing all my brand
In the city, Angelic Pretty
Brand down to my toes, just like Maki
It's me again, with the yen
Ignore the price on the tag
Just get the matching bag

Un-huh un-huh un-huh
Just throw it in the bag
Un-huh un-huh un-huh
Just throw it in the bag
Un-huh un-huh un-huh
Just throw it in the bag
Un-huh un-huh un-huh
Just throw it in the bag

Verse 1:
Buy second hand?
Why would you do that?
I'm in Laforet
Shopping all day
Just ask the shop girls
Baby they treat me well
Ain't no browsing
They know I rich like Hell
A couple Iron Gates, I post on EGL
Got Loli's looking like, "Did we miss a Moitie sale?"
Can't say what I do, just know I work like Hell,
To keep the Baby and AP on my La-b-el
Fill up them point cards, get the discount
But to be honest I never look at the amount
Or ask "Ikura?", that means "How much?"
Study Nihongo, your brain will turn to mush
I buy my brand with cash
Your buy your brand with credit
In Japan they say "Don't eat til you fit it"
Get some Vivienne
I'm talking Westwood
Real rocking horse
I ain't talking Secret Shop

Verse 2:
Sugary Carnival, Puppet Circus, Church Gate yeah
I don't need a shopping service just fly over there
Now this style don't come for free
For real lolis buying brand is a philosophy
So just get the matching bag
Is it a present? I say "No" when they ask it
When I die I'll be buried in a Moitie casket
Now I'm at the goth bar, hanging with Mana
Next week I'll be buying up Osaka
I don't pay for hosts though
They are gross so
Be sitting by myself drinking Rose Mo
You say get a man? I'm too rich for one
I'll buy a dollfie, he'll be just as good as one
See me here at Emily
Don't you feel the jealousy
Putting a dress on reserve
'Cause it's what I deserve
Socks, necklace, headbow and what else
Oh yeah, I guess I'll take the matching bag

Thursday, May 26, 2011

Lolita Dance Video

At our Easter meet-up the other day, my friend filmed us playing Just Dance on Nintendo Wii. It was the first time I ever played it so I look totally derp but it's fun to watch^^;;

Friday, May 20, 2011

Gabalnara Split-Wig Review

The other day my friend did a group-order for Gabalnara wigs, so I thought I would get one to save money on shipping/ordering costs since I can't read Korean.

This is the wig I ordered:

Looks really cute doesn't it? I love split hairstyles!

When I finally got the wig, I was kinda disappointed. I bought it in the supposedly highest-quality fibre, but it was still really shiny and doesn't look or feel much like real hair. Also, it was far too long, like it was designed for someone with a giant headO_o;; It curved out in a really weird way:

The bangs were too long, but that's normal for wigs I guess:

In the end I hacked a whole lot off it, and now it looks a lot better:

However, I don't think this wig was worth the $80 I paid with shipping/shopping service fees for the quality it is. From now on I'll stick with Cyperous, because their wigs always look exactly like their photos!

Tuesday, May 17, 2011

Amaretto Sour

The other day it was my friend's birthday, so I dressed up in casual lolita for the night out.

Me with the birthday girl, with an amaretto sour in one hand and my Vivenne Westwood wallet in the other- that's just how I rollXD;;

By the end of the party I'd ended up with someone's Sailor jacket and whip, and everyone said I looked like a character from Sucker Punch:

I haven't seen that movie myself, though^^;;

Friday, April 22, 2011

Gothic Lolita - Moitie and Antique Beast Co-ord

The other day I dressed up with my friends to go to a lolita photoshoot meet-up... but sadly it was raining and none of the photographers showed up, so I didn't get any good photosT____T I did get a few that show my outfit though!

OP: Moi-meme-Moitie
Choker: Moi-meme-Moitie
Headdress: Antique Beast
Socks: Moi-meme-Moitie
Stockings: Vivenne Westwood
Shoes: Colorado? LOL

Me and my awesome friends!

On the bus... people didn't know what hit themXD;;

Monday, April 18, 2011

BrisLoli Easter Meet 2011!

Last weekend my local lolita community had a huge Easter party! The theme was "Bunnies and Bonnets", and I ended up going with the bunny theme. I wore all pink and white with the lolita bunny headdress I got in Claire's in Japan all those years ago:

Blouse: Innocent World
Skirt: Baby, the Stars Shine Bright
Socks: Angelic Pretty
Bunny headdress: Claire's
Shoes: TaoBao

So many people came to the meet, and it was so much fun! We had a clothing rummage sale, a lolita charades game (which me and my partner won- somehow I think I should be disqualified from these in the future>_>;;;), a screening of a lolita documentary, photoshoots, and heaps and heaps of delicious food!

This is just a small fraction of the lolitas (we had shots per color we were wearing).

I don't have any group photos yet, but I have hilarious photos my friend kept taking of me while I was eating and stuff^^;;

Um... Playboy bunny? O_o;;

Eating bunny.

Still eating bunny.

Get the scary man with the camera away from me!!!
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...