Saturday, January 29, 2011

Australia Day Lolita

Australia Day is a public holiday, so to celebrate I dressed up and went drinking in true Aussie style, LOL

Me and my friend, hitting the town in style.

I love these glasses so muchXD

Skirt, cutsew, socks: Moi-meme-Moitie
Bow: Angelic Pretty
Shoes: Vivienne Westwood x Melissa

Wednesday, January 26, 2011

Lolita Collections

I finally made it back to my apartment, and have moved all my stuff back in:D Luckily the flood didn't affect my internet access here!

In other news, I got a new lolita dress! This time it's a Classic Lolita dress from Victorian Maiden:

It's my first piece from Victorian Maiden, and it's beautiful! I can't wait to wear it!

As a collector of Lolita fashion, I personally made it my goal to own something from every brand in the Gothic Lolita Bible. It's kinda a weird goal, but after reading the GLB for so many years and drooling over all the pretty things, I feel like owning even just an accessory from that brand makes it "tangible".

Other people's collections can be their "dream dresses", only one brand, one style or one colour. What kind of collector are you?

Saturday, January 22, 2011

Tutorial: How to do multiple exposure shots with digital cameras.

I have gotten a lot of positive feedback about some of the silly "multiple exposure" shots I did lately, and a couple of people have asked for a tutorial, so here it is!

Step 1:

Set up your digital camera on a very secure tripod. When taking the shots, don't let it move at all when you press the button. Even being off by a fraction is noticeable when you try to stitch the shots together!

Step 2:

Put the images in an image editing program, and take half of the behind image and paste it over the front image.

Step 3:

Isolate the part of the image that overlaps using the lasso tool.

Step 4:

Erase the part of the image that overlaps.

Step 5:

Paying careful attention to shadows and reflections, erase either the foreground or background image in places until they look seamless. Repeat until you have enough layers on, and then flatten the image and adjust the brightness/contrast and apply any filters.

The finished product: Voila!

If anyone tries this, please comment here with a link to your post!

Wednesday, January 19, 2011

Another Flood Post

Haha, I went back to my apartment, and it was totally safe from the floods- but still it has no electricity! So I have to continue to live with my parents and commute 3 hours a day to work>_<;;

Time for more photos with the self-timer! XD

I love this ETC dress so much!

Dress: Emily Temple Cute
Cardigan: Offbrand
Bow Ring: Chocomint
Socks: Angelic Pretty
Shoes: Queen Bee

Face close-up! I look like an Ageha model, LOL

And one more photo-manip:

I call this one "Inner Conflict" LOL

Monday, January 17, 2011

Still Bloggin'

Should only be one more day until I can go back to my apartment. I'm really worried about what the city is going to be like now... it could be years until it's all cleaned up and repaired. I feel so terrible to all the people who's houses got totally flooded. I'm lucky that I'm just renting, but if the house you owned got flooded, it would never be the same again D: No-one ever expected it to flood after 10 years of drought, though!

No, I will never get tired of multiple exposure shots:P The only challenge now is to make them more interesting^^

Today I'm in Moitie! I got this one in Closet Child after trying on just about everything in the store. I like the fact it has a different kind of blue in it to my usual sax blue- I'm going to start collecting more like this, I think^^

I managed to leave half my make-up behind, but you'd hardly notice^^;;

Saturday, January 15, 2011

Still Blogging Away the Flood

Still stuck at my parents house, trying not to think about how bad my apartment will be by the time I can reach itT______T

Today I dressed up in my favourite colour- sax blue! I first started wearing blue lolita clothes in 2005, when I went to Angelic Pretty and they had a blue dress on sale that I thought was so pretty. Since then I never looked back!

I stuck some things into the flowers to make it look different from yesterday, but you can hardly see it>_>;;

This dress has a full circle skirt and is so heavy! It was in a Winter lucky pack :D

Nerdy bonus- I finally took the Fish Custard Challenge! (Doctor Who fans know what I'm talking aboutXD;;)

All ready to eat, with my apron on!

It tasted um... like custard on fish fingers, LOL

Friday, January 14, 2011

Blogging the Floods Away

Still stuck not able to reach my home. I had to evacuate in a hurry, so even though I saved all my lolita dresses, most of my accessories and make-up are still there:/ Hopefully the water didn't reach my house, but I'm still gonna worry until I can reach it! All the roads out there are still blockedT_T

To distract myself, I dressed up today and played around with using a tripod and dSLR^^;;

I've never done one of these shots before, and now I don't think I'll do anything but them in the future! XD


This isn't Photoshop, it's me not knowing how to use the camera, haha^^;;

Skirt, blouse: Baby, the Stars Shine Bright
Socks: Angelic Pretty
Shoes: Queen Bee
Flowers: Diva

Thursday, January 13, 2011

Headdress Not Dead??

I'm currently not able to go to work because of the floods in my hometown, so I thought I'd blog about something I posted on EGL yesterday.

The Gothic Lolita headdress! It was one of the first really recognisable parts of the fashion, after bell-shaped skirts and knee-high socks. In the past few years, they have all but disappeared in favour of Alice-bows, headbands and hats of all sorts.

However, lately there has been some interest in going back to "Old School" lolita. Not only in the Western community, but looking in the latest Kera magazine, it seems they are coming back:

An old-school style from Baby, the Stars Shine Bright.

A smaller chic-er version from Innocent World.

The caption I think said Metamorphose, but it looks modified?

Also from the latest Kera was this comic which I found hilarious:

1. Learn of the Gothic Lolita "missionary(??)" Mana-sama,
2. Work hard, save money. With that bit of money-
3. Collect lolita little-by-little
4. And then wear Lolita every day!

Monday, January 10, 2011

Happy New Lolita Year!

Happy New Year everyone! I just had my first holiday in aaages, but it rained the whole time so I didn't end up wearing lolita anywhere. Le sad;_;

Good news though! The Brisbane Lolita Christmas Party made it to the newspaper:D My friend is doing a series on Subcultures and Brisbane and wrote it. She also interviewed me! You can read the article here: Loving the Lolita look

I bought the newspaper and read it while eating a bento^^

The other day, I went to my first Steampunk meet-up! I had always seen there were lots of Steampunks around Brisbane, but I kept missing the events they have. This time the same friend was writing an article about Steampunks and told me about this one, so I decided to go!

Victorian x Meiji multicultural steampunkXD

My idea was to make a mixture of European and Japanese mourning wear, hence the formal crested black kimono and black veil. One day I hope I can make this costume even more elaborate, but not until Winter because I nearly died wearing this in a hot, steamy (excuse the pun) SummerX______x;;

They call me the Black Widow:P

A shot of everyone there- so many awesome outfits!
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...